Prasol Chemicals IPO: Financials, Risks & Outlook
Start searching for stocks
Start searching for blogs
Start searching for circulars
Start searching for news
Start searching for articles

Prasol Chemicals IPO Details: Financial Performance, Risk Factors & Outlook

Written by Shivani Chaudhary shivani chaudhary

Last Updated on: October 17, 2026

SUMMARY

The Prasol Chemicals IPO was a ₹500 crore issue priced at ₹643–₹676 per share, with a 22-share lot. Subscription opened on September 8 and closed on September 10, 2026. Allotment was finalized on September 11, followed by listing on September 16. The issue included an ₹80 crore fresh issue and ₹420 crore OFS.

 Key Highlights

  • Issue Size: ₹500 crore, comprising ₹80 crore fresh issue and ₹420 crore OFS.
  • Price Band: ₹643–₹676 per share, with a 22-share lot and ₹14,872 minimum investment at the upper band.
  • Subscription: Final overall subscription was reported at 3.47x, with QIB demand materially stronger than retail demand.
  • Listing: The shares listed on September 16, 2026, at ₹610 on NSE and ₹611 on BSE against the ₹676 issue price.

Prasol Chemicals IPO Overview

The Prasol Chemicals IPO was a ₹500 crore mainboard public issue comprising an ₹80 crore fresh issue and a ₹420 crore Offer for Sale (OFS). The price band was ₹643 to ₹676 per share, with a lot size of 22 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum retail application value was ₹14,872. The issue opened on September 8, 2026, closed on September 10, the basis of allotment was finalized on September 11, and the shares listed on NSE and BSE on September 16, 2026. The structure is significant because most of the issue represented a secondary sale by existing shareholders rather than new capital entering the company.

IPO Parameter

IPO ParameterDetails
Issue size₹500 crore
Price band₹643–₹676 per share
Lot size22 shares
Minimum retail investment₹14,872 at ₹676
Issue datesSeptember 8–10, 2026
AllotmentSeptember 11, 2026
Listing dateSeptember 16, 2026
Listing exchangesNSE and BSE
Fresh issue / OFS₹80 crore / ₹420 crore

Prasol Chemicals IPO Listing Performance & Market Debut

Prasol Chemicals IPO listed below the issue price. The shares opened at ₹610 on NSE and ₹611 on BSE against the issue price of ₹676, representing discounts of about 9.76% and 9.62%, respectively. The stock subsequently recovered during the first session and closed much closer to the issue price. This distinction is relevant when assessing the IPO because the opening price reflected the initial market reaction, while the full trading session showed that the early discount narrowed.

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)7.5914,79,2891,12,28,140
NII1.8911,09,46620,94,994
bNII (> ₹10L)1.227,39,6449,01,560
sNII (< ₹10L)3.233,69,82211,93,434
Retail1.7925,88,75346,39,206
Total3.4751,77,5081,79,62,340

Demand during the issue period was moderate relative to some highly subscribed offerings. Exchange-based coverage reported 3.30 times subscription at the close, while later datasets recorded a final overall figure of about 3.47 times. Category data also showed stronger institutional participation than retail demand, with QIB subscription reported above seven times in final coverage. The listing outcome therefore illustrates why subscription multiples and secondary-market pricing should be assessed separately.

Company Profile & Business Operations

Prasol Chemicals, incorporated in 1992, operates in specialty chemicals with a focus on acetone-based and phosphorus-based chemistries. Its products serve applications across pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, paints, coatings, lubricants, personal care and other industrial markets. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Khopoli and Mahad, Maharashtra, and has developed a portfolio of more than 150 commercial products. Its product portfolio includes 21 acetone-based chemicals, 53 phosphorous-based chemicals, and 76 other specialty chemicals (e.g. surfactants, esters, acids). Its R&D pipeline included 40 products as of June 30, 2026, with nine having cleared the pilot stage.

Key customers include Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Lubrizol India, Rossari Biotech, Clean Science, Gharda Chemicals, Croda India, Supriya Lifescience and Yasho Industries. As of July 31, 2026, the company served 1,600 customers and exported to 69 countries. 

The firm also has an international footprint. Exports accounted for 27.29% of FY26 revenue from operations and the company had sold products to 69 countries as of July 2026. The customer base was at 1,618 customers in FY26 with top 10 customers contributing 23.68% of revenue providing diversification across end markets.

Financial Performance & Key Metrics

Prasol Chemicals IPO financial performance showed significant improvement between FY24 and FY26. Revenue from operations increased from ₹876.56 crore in FY24 to ₹1,012.49 crore in FY25 and ₹1,232.59 crore in FY26. Over the same period, profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹18.13 crore to ₹43.57 crore and then to ₹83.12 crore. EBITDA increased from ₹60.53 crore in FY24 to ₹87.77 crore in FY25 and ₹139.32 crore in FY26.

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets839.28723.09626.36
Total Income1,237.851,015.54887.56
Profit After Tax83.1243.5718.13
EBITDA139.3287.7760.53
NET Worth448.51367.46325.84
Reserves and Surplus436.91355.87314.24
Total Borrowing110.06101.0582.07

For FY26, the reported ROE was 20.37%, ROCE was 22.43%, EBITDA margin was 11.30%, PAT margin was 6.74%, and net debt-to-equity was 0.19. Reported EPS was ₹14.33, and NAV per share was ₹77.33. These figures show a substantial improvement in profitability and capital efficiency compared with earlier years, although the sustainability of margins remains relevant when assessing the specialty chemicals cycle.

Investment Analysis: Strengths vs. Risks

Key Strengths

  • A diversified specialty-chemical portfolio spanning more than 150 commercial products.
  • Revenue and PAT growth across FY24–FY26, accompanied by an improvement in EBITDA margin.
  • An established R&D platform with 40 products in the development pipeline as of June 30, 2026.
  • A growing export footprint across 69 countries and exposure to several industrial end markets.
  • Relatively low reported debt-to-equity of 0.19 as of FY26.

Important risk factors

The risk factors of the Prasol Chemicals IPO also include raw-material prices, particularly imported acetone and yellow phosphorus. Changes in input costs can impact margins when increases cannot be passed on to customers. The company is also exposed to demand cycles in downstream industries such as paints, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and lubricants.

The IPO structure is another factor to consider. The ₹420 crore OFS represented the majority of the ₹500 crore issue, while only ₹80 crore was a fresh issue. The disclosed fresh-issue proceeds included ₹60 crore for repayment or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings, with the balance allocated to general corporate purposes after issue expenses. Therefore, the public issue was not predominantly designed to fund a large new capacity expansion program.

Valuation & Future Outlook

At the upper price band of ₹676, the issue implied a valuation of roughly 47.2 times FY26 earnings based on reported EPS of ₹14.33. The multiple should be considered alongside the company’s earnings growth, profitability ratios, specialty-chemical peer valuations, raw-material exposure and the sustainability of recent margin improvement. A high earnings multiple does not by itself establish whether a stock is expensive or inexpensive; the relevant comparison requires consistent peer and financial-period data.

The long-term outlook depends on several operating factors, including the expansion of specialty-chemical applications, successful commercialisation of R&D products, export growth, capacity utilisation, customer diversification and the ability to manage input-cost volatility. The product pipeline and international footprint may support future growth, but execution and margin stability remain important variables for investors to monitor after listing.

Registrar and Lead Managers

RoleEntity
Book Running Lead ManagerDAM Capital Advisors Limited
Registrar to the IssueKFin Technologies Limited

Frequently Asked Questions

The IPO opened on September 8, 2026, and closed on September 10, 2026.

The price band was ₹643 to ₹676 per share. With a 22-share lot, the minimum application at the upper band was ₹14,872.

The issue comprised ₹80 crore of fresh shares and ₹420 crore through an Offer for Sale, for a total issue size of ₹500 crore.

The offer document disclosed ₹60 crore for repayment or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings, with the balance allocated to general corporate purposes after issue expenses.

Revenue from operations grew to ₹1,237.85 crore in FY26 from ₹887.56 crore in FY24. PAT grew from ₹18.13 crore to ₹83.12 crore in the same period.

Shares were listed on NSE and BSE on September 16, 2026 and the allotment basis was finalized on September 11, 2026.

The allotment status can be checked through KFin Technologies, the issue registrar, using the relevant application or PAN details, subject to the registrar’s available facility.

Disclaimer

This blog is for general informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. The information is based on publicly available sources and market understanding at the time of writing and may change due to global developments. Past performance of markets during geopolitical events does not guarantee future results. Readers are encouraged to conduct their own research and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions. Jainam Broking does not provide any assurance regarding outcomes based on this information.

Explore our feature-rich web trading platform

Get the link to download the App

trading_platform
GET FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT
QR Code